Şehid Kendal Qaraman – Mario Nunes

Şehid Kendal Qaraman – Mario Nunes

Back

Nom de Guerre: Kendal Qehreman
Name – Surname: Mario Nunes
Place and Date of Birth: Portugal/ 1994
Parents’ Names: Lucia – Mario
Place and Date of Martyrdom: Til Temir / 03-05-2016

Read More

Şehid Givara Rojava – Dean Evans

Şehid Givara Rojava – Dean Evans

Back

 

Nom de guerre: Gîvara Rojava
Real Name: Dean Carl Evans
Name of the Mother: Jo
Name of the Father: John
Place of birth: England / Reading
Date and place of martyrdom: 21. July 2016 Manbij

We remember Heval Gîvara (Dean Carl Evans) and Heval Rodî (Martin Gruden)

YPG wrote many chapters of resistance against fascism and made legendary gaines that will go down in history against their enemys. From the beginning of the revolution in Rojava, we have fought for all of humanity and common decency everywhere. Because of this, many have been killed in the defense of human rights.

From the beginning of the revolution and resistance in West Kurdistan against the evil invaders of our homeland a lot of men and women from all areas of Kurdistan from different spiritual and cultural backgrounds came together for the defense and dignity of their people and homeland, so that everyone can live in peace with freedom and self determination.

Many international fighters joined our forces. Two men, Heval Givara, a British man and Heval Rodi, a slovenian man came with the noblest of intentions and planted a seed of love into the hearts of our friends and all the peoples of Rojava.

Our fighters Gîvara (Dean Carl Evans) and Rodî (Martin Gruden) joined the Rojava Revolution to write their chapter in the history of the kurdish people and to push an evil from this holy ground.

Both fought with an unwavering believe in the right of the revolutionary cause at the very front against this stain on humanity called DAESH (ISIS). Not one moment did they retreat and they sacrified their lifes for the people of this area.

We remember all of our martyrs and want to show our heartfelled respect for their families and especially for the families and loved ones of our heroes Gîvara (Dean Carl Evans) and Rodî (Martin Gruden).

Nom de guerre: Gîvara Rojava
Real Name: Dean Carl Evans
Name of the Mother: Jo
Name of the Father: John
Place of birth: England / Reading
Date and place of martyrdom: 21. July 2016 Manbij

Nom de guerre: Rodî Çekdar
Real Name: Martin Gruden
Name of the Mother: Zorka
Name of the Father: Alexandr
Place of birth: Slovenya/ Ljubljana
Date and place of martyrdom: 27. July 2016 Manbij

Navenda Ragihandina YPG | 2. August 2016


It is difficult for me to write this text. To write about the dead, especially the Sehids, our martyrs is not easy. Heval Givara gave his life for the fight for justice and freedom in the fight against the most inhumane gang on this planet. To give justice to such a human and his struggle is not easy. Whatever I say will be not enough.
Heval Givara and I met each other in early May 2016 in Tel Tamir. We both joined Heval Ameds tabor to participate in the operation that set out to liberate Manbij. For about three month we lived and fought side by side, shared joyful moments as well as hardship in this gruel conflict. We both did so motivated because of the duty we felt as humans.
Heval Givara was no politician, he was no former soldier, but for me he was one of the most impressive fighters I ever met. Heval Givara was a normal human, an English boy from the countryside with the aim to fight DAIS. He was a young man who saw the need to stop evil who turned into a soldier, a comrade and friend who did not care if someone was Kurd, Arab, Muslim or Christian.
In the battle against the enemy Heval Givara fought at the very frontline constantly searching for the right, not the easiest way. With his determination and way of fighting he took on the enemy without hesitation. This made him a blueprint and source of inspiration who gave us energy and motivation especially in difficult situations. I will never forget the time we spend together. His memory as a human and fighter will always be a shining beacon of hope in dark and lonely moments. All of us should try to live up to his memory and continue the fight for humanity and freedom. We should do this to honor our fallen such as my friend Givara. I give my condolences to his family and all of his friends as well as all other families of martyrs who died for this honorable fight for dignity and justice.

Dilsoz Tolhildan

Read More

Şehid Gabar Rojava – John Robert Gallagher

Şehid Gabar Rojava – John Robert Gallagher

Back

Nom de guerre: GABAR ROJAVA
Real Name: JOHN GALLAGHER
Place of birth: 1983/CANADA
Name of the Mother: VALERIE CARDER
Name of the Father: SHANNON GALLAGHER
Date and place of martyrdom: 4.11.2015 / HESEKE HOL

Read More